Markets – Page 3 – Stage – MINING.COM

Commodity Closing Prices

Base Metals Previous Close
CopperUSDlb2.93-0.03-1.10%
NickelUSDlb6.520.060.92%
AluminumUSDlb0.78-0.01-0.98%
ZincUSDlb1.080.000.32%
LeadUSDlb0.870.011.27%
CobaltUSDlb15.010.050.30%
Aluminum AlloyUSDlb0.600.000.00%
TinUSDlb8.12-0.03-0.33%
Aluminum 3M FuturesUSDt1,758.50-20.00-1.12%
Copper 3M FuturesUSDt6,450.50-72.50-1.11%
Lead 3M FuturesUSDt1,931.5024.501.28%
Tin 3M FuturesUSDt17,846.00-86.00-0.48%
Nickel 3M FuturesUSDt14,433.00146.001.02%
Zinc 3M FuturesUSDt2,390.008.500.36%
Cobalt 3M FuturesUSDt33,200.000.000.00%
Precious Metals
GoldUSDozt2,033.43-36.01-1.74%
SilverUSDozt28.31-1.44-4.83%
PlatinumUSDozt962.68-31.61-3.18%
IridiumUSDozt1,645.000.000.00%
RhodiumUSDozt9,750.00550.005.98%
PalladiumUSDozt2,181.03-58.80-2.63%
RutheniumUSDozt270.000.000.00%
Energy Previous Close
Crude OilUSDbbl45.63-0.65-1.40%
Natural GasUSDmmBTU2.23-0.04-1.76%
WTI Crude OilUSDbbl57.63-0.68-1.17%
World Currencies

AsiaPriceChange%
CNY0.1435-0.0002-0.1392%
North America
CAD0.747-0.0019-0.2537%
Europe
EUR1.1786-0.0047-0.3972%
GBP1.305-0.0055-0.4197%
RUB0.013600%
Latin America
BRL0.1839-0.0036-1.92%
MXN0.04460.00010.2247%
PEN0.2816-0.0013-0.4595%
Africa
ZAR0.0567-0.0001-0.1761%
Oceania
AUD0.7157-0.0057-0.7901%
Top Stories
Top 10 Mining Companies by Market Cap
Company Sym Cur Price Market Cap USD
BHP Group ASX: BHP AUD 39.82 145.1B
Rio Tinto ASX: RIO AUD 105.5 123B
Vale BOVESPA: VALE3 BRL 61.83 59.5B
Newmont NYSE: NEM USD 70.11 56.3B
Barrick Gold TSX: ABX CAD 39.27 52.3B
Fortescue Metals ASX: FMG AUD 18.57 41.2B
Southern Copper NYSE: SCCO USD 46.17 35.7B
Anglo American LSE: AAL GBP 19.3 34.4B
Glencore LSE: GLEN GBP 1.8 31.5B
Franco-Nevada TSX: FNV CAD 207.78 29.5B
Mining Companies

Top Gainers

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
KalNorth Gold Mines ASX: KGM AUD 0.01 27.27
Pretium Resources TSX: PVG CAD 16.65 25.66
New Millennium Iron TSX: NML CAD 0.05 25
Goldrich Mining OTCQB: GRMC USD 0.03 20.93
TVI Pacific TSX-V: TVI CAD 0.03 20

Top Decliners

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Progressive Planet Solutions TSX-V: PLAN CAD 0.08 -15.79
Fura Gems TSX-V: FURA CAD 0.09 -10
Xiana Mining TSX-V: XIA CAD 0.05 -9.09
Diamond Fields TSX-V: DFR CAD 0.11 -8.7
Green Leader Holdings Group HKEX: 61 HKD 0.22 -8.33

Most Active

Company SYM CUR Price Volume
Zijin Mining SHSE: 601899 CNY 6.57 718.3M
Tongling Nonferrous Metals SZSE: 000630 CNY 2.48 460.5M
China Northern Rare Earth SHSE: 600111 CNY 14.08 315M
CHALCO SHSE: 601600 CNY 3.48 189.1M
Yunnan Aluminium SZSE: 000807 CNY 7.02 157.2M

Top Gainers

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Eastern Platinum TSX: ELR CAD 0.48 20
Sheffield Resources ASX: SFX AUD 0.22 19.44
Korab Resources ASX: KOR AUD 0.01 16.67
Goldstone Resources LSE-AIM: GRL GBP 0.09 13.64
Avenira ASX: AEV AUD 0.02 12.5

Top Decliners

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Lake Victoria Mining OTCPK: LVCA USD 0.01 -32.98
East Asia Minerals TSX-V: EAS CAD 0.17 -13.16
King Island Scheelite ASX: KIS AUD 0.06 -12.86
Highland Copper TSX-V: HI CAD 0.04 -12.5
Erin Ventures TSX-V: EV CAD 0.04 -11.11

Most Active

Company SYM CUR Price Volume
Kefi Minerals LSE-AIM: KEFI GBP 0.02 39.6M
Venture Minerals ASX: VMS AUD 0.03 25.5M
Arc Minerals LSE-AIM: ARCM GBP 0.04 9.4M
West African Resources ASX: WAF AUD 1.12 9.4M
Citigold ASX: CTO AUD 0.01 6.5M

Top Gainers

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Gold Rush Cariboo TSX-V: GDBO CAD 0.04 75
Firestone Ventures TSX-V: FV CAD 0.12 71.43
Caprice Resources Ltd ASX: CRS AUD 0.4 58
Minrex Resources ASX: MRR AUD 0.03 52.63
Jubilee Gold TSX-V: JUB CAD 0.65 51.16

Top Decliners

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Waseco Resources TSX-V: WRI CAD 0.04 -38.46
Zinc One Resources TSX-V: Z CAD 0.02 -25
Orford Mining TSX-V: ORM CAD 0.17 -22.73
Tres-Or Resources TSX-V: TRS CAD 0.1 -20.83
Odin Metals ASX: ODM AUD 0.03 -20.51

Most Active

Company SYM CUR Price Volume
Yunnan Chihong Zinc & Germanium SHSE: 600497 CNY 4.62 216.7M
Hawkstone Mining ASX: HWK AUD 0.02 127M
Middle Island Resources ASX: MDI AUD 0.02 79.9M
Kiu Hung International Holdings HKEX: 381 HKD 0.01 70.9M
Pacifico Minerals ASX: PMY AUD 0.02 42.5M

Top Gainers

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Gold Rush Cariboo TSX-V: GDBO CAD 0.04 75
Firestone Ventures TSX-V: FV CAD 0.12 71.43
Caprice Resources Ltd ASX: CRS AUD 0.4 58
Minrex Resources ASX: MRR AUD 0.03 52.63
Jubilee Gold TSX-V: JUB CAD 0.65 51.16

Top Decliners

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Waseco Resources TSX-V: WRI CAD 0.04 -38.46
Lake Victoria Mining OTCPK: LVCA USD 0.01 -32.98
Zinc One Resources TSX-V: Z CAD 0.02 -25
Orford Mining TSX-V: ORM CAD 0.17 -22.73
U.S. Lithium OTCPK: LITH USD 0.17 -22.73

Most Active

Company SYM CUR Price Volume
Zijin Mining SHSE: 601899 CNY 6.57 718.3M
Tongling Nonferrous Metals SZSE: 000630 CNY 2.48 460.5M
China Northern Rare Earth SHSE: 600111 CNY 14.08 315M
Yunnan Chihong Zinc & Germanium SHSE: 600497 CNY 4.62 216.7M
CHALCO SHSE: 601600 CNY 3.48 189.1M
Latest Stories