Markets – Page 2 – Stage – MINING.COM

Commodity Closing Prices

Base Metals Previous Close
CopperUSDlb2.93-0.03-1.10%
NickelUSDlb6.520.060.92%
AluminumUSDlb0.78-0.01-0.98%
ZincUSDlb1.080.000.32%
LeadUSDlb0.870.011.27%
CobaltUSDlb15.010.050.30%
Aluminum AlloyUSDlb0.600.000.00%
TinUSDlb8.12-0.03-0.33%
Aluminum 3M FuturesUSDt1,758.50-20.00-1.12%
Copper 3M FuturesUSDt6,450.50-72.50-1.11%
Lead 3M FuturesUSDt1,931.5024.501.28%
Tin 3M FuturesUSDt17,846.00-86.00-0.48%
Nickel 3M FuturesUSDt14,433.00146.001.02%
Zinc 3M FuturesUSDt2,390.008.500.36%
Cobalt 3M FuturesUSDt33,200.000.000.00%
Precious Metals
GoldUSDozt2,033.43-36.01-1.74%
SilverUSDozt28.31-1.44-4.83%
PlatinumUSDozt962.68-31.61-3.18%
IridiumUSDozt1,645.000.000.00%
RhodiumUSDozt9,750.00550.005.98%
PalladiumUSDozt2,181.03-58.80-2.63%
RutheniumUSDozt270.000.000.00%
Energy Previous Close
Crude OilUSDbbl45.63-0.65-1.40%
Natural GasUSDmmBTU2.23-0.04-1.76%
WTI Crude OilUSDbbl57.63-0.68-1.17%
World Currencies

AsiaPriceChange%
CNY0.1435-0.0002-0.1392%
North America
CAD0.747-0.0019-0.2537%
Europe
EUR1.1786-0.0047-0.3972%
GBP1.305-0.0055-0.4197%
RUB0.013600%
Latin America
BRL0.1839-0.0036-1.92%
MXN0.04460.00010.2247%
PEN0.2816-0.0013-0.4595%
Africa
ZAR0.0567-0.0001-0.1761%
Oceania
AUD0.7157-0.0057-0.7901%
Top Stories
Top 10 Mining Companies by Market Cap
Company Sym Cur Price Market Cap USD
BHP Group ASX: BHP AUD 39.82 145.1B
Rio Tinto ASX: RIO AUD 105.5 123B
Vale BOVESPA: VALE3 BRL 61.83 59.5B
Newmont NYSE: NEM USD 70.11 56.3B
Barrick Gold TSX: ABX CAD 39.27 52.3B
Fortescue Metals ASX: FMG AUD 18.57 41.2B
Southern Copper NYSE: SCCO USD 46.17 35.7B
Anglo American LSE: AAL GBP 19.3 34.4B
Glencore LSE: GLEN GBP 1.8 31.5B
Franco-Nevada TSX: FNV CAD 207.78 29.5B
Mining Companies

Top Gainers

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
KalNorth Gold Mines ASX: KGM AUD 0.01 27.27
Pretium Resources TSX: PVG CAD 16.65 25.66
New Millennium Iron TSX: NML CAD 0.05 25
Goldrich Mining OTCQB: GRMC USD 0.03 20.93
TVI Pacific TSX-V: TVI CAD 0.03 20

Top Decliners

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Progressive Planet Solutions TSX-V: PLAN CAD 0.08 -15.79
Fura Gems TSX-V: FURA CAD 0.09 -10
Xiana Mining TSX-V: XIA CAD 0.05 -9.09
Diamond Fields TSX-V: DFR CAD 0.11 -8.7
Green Leader Holdings Group HKEX: 61 HKD 0.22 -8.33

Most Active

Company SYM CUR Price Volume
Zijin Mining SHSE: 601899 CNY 6.57 718.3M
Tongling Nonferrous Metals SZSE: 000630 CNY 2.48 460.5M
China Northern Rare Earth SHSE: 600111 CNY 14.08 315M
CHALCO SHSE: 601600 CNY 3.48 189.1M
Yunnan Aluminium SZSE: 000807 CNY 7.02 157.2M

Top Gainers

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Eastern Platinum TSX: ELR CAD 0.48 20
Sheffield Resources ASX: SFX AUD 0.22 19.44
Korab Resources ASX: KOR AUD 0.01 16.67
Goldstone Resources LSE-AIM: GRL GBP 0.09 13.64
Avenira ASX: AEV AUD 0.02 12.5

Top Decliners

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Lake Victoria Mining OTCPK: LVCA USD 0.01 -32.98
East Asia Minerals TSX-V: EAS CAD 0.17 -13.16
King Island Scheelite ASX: KIS AUD 0.06 -12.86
Highland Copper TSX-V: HI CAD 0.04 -12.5
Erin Ventures TSX-V: EV CAD 0.04 -11.11

Most Active

Company SYM CUR Price Volume
Kefi Minerals LSE-AIM: KEFI GBP 0.02 39.6M
Venture Minerals ASX: VMS AUD 0.03 25.5M
Arc Minerals LSE-AIM: ARCM GBP 0.04 9.4M
West African Resources ASX: WAF AUD 1.12 9.4M
Citigold ASX: CTO AUD 0.01 6.5M

Top Gainers

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Gold Rush Cariboo TSX-V: GDBO CAD 0.04 75
Firestone Ventures TSX-V: FV CAD 0.12 71.43
Caprice Resources Ltd ASX: CRS AUD 0.4 58
Minrex Resources ASX: MRR AUD 0.03 52.63
Jubilee Gold TSX-V: JUB CAD 0.65 51.16

Top Decliners

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Waseco Resources TSX-V: WRI CAD 0.04 -38.46
Zinc One Resources TSX-V: Z CAD 0.02 -25
Orford Mining TSX-V: ORM CAD 0.17 -22.73
Tres-Or Resources TSX-V: TRS CAD 0.1 -20.83
Odin Metals ASX: ODM AUD 0.03 -20.51

Most Active

Company SYM CUR Price Volume
Yunnan Chihong Zinc & Germanium SHSE: 600497 CNY 4.62 216.7M
Hawkstone Mining ASX: HWK AUD 0.02 127M
Middle Island Resources ASX: MDI AUD 0.02 79.9M
Kiu Hung International Holdings HKEX: 381 HKD 0.01 70.9M
Pacifico Minerals ASX: PMY AUD 0.02 42.5M

Top Gainers

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Gold Rush Cariboo TSX-V: GDBO CAD 0.04 75
Firestone Ventures TSX-V: FV CAD 0.12 71.43
Caprice Resources Ltd ASX: CRS AUD 0.4 58
Minrex Resources ASX: MRR AUD 0.03 52.63
Jubilee Gold TSX-V: JUB CAD 0.65 51.16

Top Decliners

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Waseco Resources TSX-V: WRI CAD 0.04 -38.46
Lake Victoria Mining OTCPK: LVCA USD 0.01 -32.98
Zinc One Resources TSX-V: Z CAD 0.02 -25
Orford Mining TSX-V: ORM CAD 0.17 -22.73
U.S. Lithium OTCPK: LITH USD 0.17 -22.73

Most Active

Company SYM CUR Price Volume
Zijin Mining SHSE: 601899 CNY 6.57 718.3M
Tongling Nonferrous Metals SZSE: 000630 CNY 2.48 460.5M
China Northern Rare Earth SHSE: 600111 CNY 14.08 315M
Yunnan Chihong Zinc & Germanium SHSE: 600497 CNY 4.62 216.7M
CHALCO SHSE: 601600 CNY 3.48 189.1M
Latest Stories

Something Big Is Coming

MINING.COM was launched in February 2011 and quickly grew to become the most read mining news and opinion site in the world. […]

What’s New on the New MINING.COM

Next week we’re launching the next iteration of MINING.COM. Here’s what you can expect: We’ve been working hard for the last 12 […]