Markets – Stage – MINING.COM

Commodity Closing Prices

Base Metals Previous Close
CopperUSDlb2.97-0.08-2.78%
NickelUSDlb6.43-0.08-1.30%
AluminumUSDlb0.77-0.01-1.26%
ZincUSDlb1.08-0.02-1.76%
LeadUSDlb0.840.000.25%
CobaltUSDlb15.400.00-0.01%
Aluminum AlloyUSDlb0.670.011.45%
TinUSDlb7.88-0.31-3.77%
Aluminum 3M FuturesUSDt1,735.00-24.00-1.36%
Copper 3M FuturesUSDt6,534.00-173.00-2.58%
Lead 3M FuturesUSDt1,877.504.500.24%
Tin 3M FuturesUSDt17,415.00-685.00-3.78%
Nickel 3M FuturesUSDt14,220.00-194.00-1.35%
Zinc 3M FuturesUSDt2,391.50-49.00-2.01%
Cobalt 3M FuturesUSDt34,200.000.000.00%
Precious Metals
GoldUSDozt1,860.26-8.52-0.46%
SilverUSDozt22.88-0.38-1.65%
PlatinumUSDozt849.66-4.35-0.51%
IridiumUSDozt1,645.000.000.00%
RhodiumUSDozt13,750.00-150.00-1.08%
PalladiumUSDozt2,224.82-12.19-0.54%
RutheniumUSDozt270.000.000.00%
Energy Previous Close
Crude OilUSDbbl42.12-0.01-0.02%
Natural GasUSDmmBTU2.860.020.70%
WTI Crude OilUSDbbl57.63-0.68-1.17%
World Currencies

AsiaPriceChange%
CNY0.1465-0.0001-0.0682%
North America
CAD0.747-0.0017-0.2271%
Europe
EUR1.1631-0.0025-0.2145%
GBP1.2745-0.002-0.1567%
RUB0.0128-0.0002-1.5385%
Latin America
BRL0.1798-0.0017-0.9366%
MXN0.0448-0.0004-0.885%
PEN0.2787-0.002-0.7125%
Africa
ZAR0.0584-0.001-1.6835%
Oceania
AUD0.7028-0.0041-0.58%
Top Stories
Top 10 Mining Companies by Market Cap
Company Sym Cur Price Market Cap USD
BHP Group ASX: BHP AUD 36.91 131.4B
Rio Tinto ASX: RIO AUD 97.19 110.7B
Vale BOVESPA: VALE3 BRL 58.66 54.6B
Newmont NYSE: NEM USD 61.44 49.3B
Barrick Gold TSX: ABX CAD 36.91 49.1B
Fortescue Metals ASX: FMG AUD 15.95 34.6B
Southern Copper NYSE: SCCO USD 44.55 34.4B
Anglo American LSE: AAL GBP 18.2 31.6B
Glencore LSE: GLEN GBP 1.69 28.6B
Franco-Nevada TSX: FNV CAD 186.03 26.5B
Mining Companies

Top Gainers

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Goldrich Mining OTCQB: GRMC USD 0.04 20.69
Caldas Gold TSX-V: CGC CAD 2.83 14.11
Robex Resources TSX-V: RBX CAD 0.5 13.64
Hudson Resources TSX-V: HUD CAD 0.14 12.5
Peruvian Metals TSX-V: PER CAD 0.05 12.5

Top Decliners

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Ceylon Graphite TSX-V: CYL CAD 0.1 -16.67
Santa Fe Gold OTCPK: SFEG USD 0.06 -14.29
Contura NYSE: CTRA USD 7.93 -12.86
Patagonia Gold TSX-V: PGDC CAD 0.12 -11.11
Champion Iron ASX: CIA AUD 2.74 -10.46

Most Active

Company SYM CUR Price Volume
Zijin Mining SHSE: 601899 CNY 6.02 394.4M
Tongling Nonferrous Metals SZSE: 000630 CNY 2.24 95.3M
Yunnan Copper SZSE: 000878 CNY 13.73 59M
Chifeng Jilong Gold Mining SHSE: 600988 CNY 15.89 56.4M
CHALCO SHSE: 601600 CNY 2.96 54.7M

Top Gainers

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Cokal ASX: CKA AUD 0.06 10
PPX Mining TSX-V: PPX CAD 0.06 9.09
Lion One Metals TSX-V: LIO CAD 1.76 7.98
Granada Gold Mine TSX-V: GGM CAD 0.22 7.5
Mag Silver TSX: MAG CAD 20.61 7.12

Top Decliners

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Altech Chemicals ASX: ATC AUD 0.05 -12.96
Jervois Mining ASX: JRV AUD 0.3 -11.94
Venture Minerals ASX: VMS AUD 0.03 -8.82
Titan Minerals ASX: TTM AUD 0.14 -6.9
Battery Minerals ASX: BAT AUD 0.01 -6.67

Most Active

Company SYM CUR Price Volume
West African Resources ASX: WAF AUD 0.99 4.9M
Venture Minerals ASX: VMS AUD 0.03 3.4M
Altech Chemicals ASX: ATC AUD 0.05 3.3M
Argosy Minerals ASX: AGY AUD 0.05 2.9M
Titan Minerals ASX: TTM AUD 0.14 2.6M

Top Gainers

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Tao Commodities ASX: TAO AUD 0.23 91.67
Nortec Minerals TSX-V: NVT CAD 0.04 60
Contango ORE OTCQB: CTGO USD 16 52.24
Iron Road ASX: IRD AUD 0.17 50
K2 Gold TSX-V: KTO CAD 0.77 35.09

Top Decliners

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Blue Eagle Lithium OTCQB: BEAG USD 0.03 -39.4
District Copper TSX-V: DCOP CAD 0.01 -33.33
Rathdowney Resources TSX-V: RTH CAD 0.08 -25
BWR Exploration TSX-V: BWR CAD 0.04 -22.22
Novonix ASX: NVX AUD 1.2 -21.05

Most Active

Company SYM CUR Price Volume
MRG Metals ASX: MRQ AUD 0.01 215M
Greatland LSE-AIM: GGP GBP 0.2 174.5M
Thor Mining LSE-AIM: THR GBP 0.01 103.5M
Pacifico Minerals ASX: PMY AUD 0.02 95.7M
Taung Gold International HKEX: 621 HKD 0.03 72.3M

Top Gainers

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Tao Commodities ASX: TAO AUD 0.23 91.67
Nortec Minerals TSX-V: NVT CAD 0.04 60
Contango ORE OTCQB: CTGO USD 16 52.24
Iron Road ASX: IRD AUD 0.17 50
Crystal Peak Minerals Inc. TSX-V: CPM CAD 0.02 50

Top Decliners

Company SYM CUR PRICE %
Blue Eagle Lithium OTCQB: BEAG USD 0.03 -39.4
District Copper TSX-V: DCOP CAD 0.01 -33.33
Rathdowney Resources TSX-V: RTH CAD 0.08 -25
Castle Peak Mining TSX-V: CAP CAD 0.02 -25
Red Moon Resources TSX-V: RMK CAD 0.07 -23.53

Most Active

Company SYM CUR Price Volume
Zijin Mining SHSE: 601899 CNY 6.02 394.4M
MRG Metals ASX: MRQ AUD 0.01 215M
Greatland LSE-AIM: GGP GBP 0.2 174.5M
Thor Mining LSE-AIM: THR GBP 0.01 103.5M
Pacifico Minerals ASX: PMY AUD 0.02 95.7M
Latest Stories

The Fed stops pretending

After years of delays, a tentative start, many cautious pauses along the way, and a top speed that never really hit cruising velocity, the Fed has taken the first available off-ramp on the road towards policy "normalization."