Top Stories

1 Month Gold Price

$1503.2 USD/ozt

1 Month Silver Price

$17.12 USD/ozt

1 Month Copper Price

$2.574 USD/lb

1 Month Cobalt Price

$14.2882 USD/lb
Major Commodities
* 30 days

Commodity Closing Prices

Precious Metals
Gold(Intraday)USDozt1,500.30-5.17-0.34%
Silver(Intraday)USDozt17.06-0.06-0.37%
Platinum(Intraday)USDozt854.228.621.02%
Iridium(Previous Close)USDozt1,460.000.000.00%
Rhodium(Previous Close)USDozt3,910.0020.000.51%
Palladium(Intraday)USDozt1,488.166.460.44%
Ruthenium(Previous Close)USDozt246.000.000.00%
Base Metals Previous Close
CopperUSDlb2.57-0.02-0.89%
NickelUSDlb7.26-0.04-0.53%
AluminumUSDlb0.800.000.40%
ZincUSDlb1.02-0.01-1.18%
LeadUSDlb0.92-0.01-0.90%
CobaltUSDlb14.290.000.00%
Aluminum AlloyUSDlb0.53-0.01-2.11%
TinUSDlb7.43-0.19-2.47%
Aluminum 3M FuturesUSDt1,782.00-12.00-0.67%
Copper 3M FuturesUSDt5,711.00-63.00-1.09%
Lead 3M FuturesUSDt2,061.007.000.34%
Tin 3M FuturesUSDt16,475.000.000.00%
Nickel 3M FuturesUSDt15,860.00-60.00-0.38%
Zinc 3M FuturesUSDt2,226.00-36.00-1.59%
Cobalt 3M FuturesUSDt33,100.000.000.00%
Energy Previous Close
Crude OilUSDbbl59.32-0.51-0.85%
Natural GasUSDmmBTU2.220.010.45%
WTI Crude OilUSDbbl56.13-0.06-0.11%
Latest Stories

SIGN UP FOR OUR DAILY NEWSLETTER

The Fed stops pretending

After years of delays, a tentative start, many cautious pauses along the way, and a top speed that never really hit cruising velocity, the Fed has taken the first available off-ramp on the road towards policy "normalization."