Top Stories

1 Month Gold Price

$1570.795 USD/ozt

1 Month Silver Price

$18.031 USD/ozt

1 Month Copper Price

$2.7442 USD/lb

1 Month Cobalt Price

$14.6284 USD/lb
Major Commodities
* 30 days

Commodity Closing Prices

Precious Metals
Gold(Intraday)USDozt1,560.40-0.42-0.03%
Silver(Intraday)USDozt17.860.090.51%
Platinum(Intraday)USDozt1,006.490.320.03%
Iridium(Previous Close)USDozt1,480.000.000.00%
Rhodium(Previous Close)USDozt9,985.000.000.00%
Palladium(Intraday)USDozt2,411.38-61.66-2.49%
Ruthenium(Previous Close)USDozt250.000.000.00%
Base Metals Previous Close
CopperUSDlb2.77-0.02-0.89%
NickelUSDlb6.19-0.05-0.76%
AluminumUSDlb0.820.00-0.16%
ZincUSDlb1.120.010.47%
LeadUSDlb0.900.011.13%
CobaltUSDlb14.520.000.00%
Aluminum AlloyUSDlb0.650.00-0.34%
TinUSDlb7.97-0.05-0.57%
Aluminum 3M FuturesUSDt1,819.001.000.06%
Copper 3M FuturesUSDt6,139.00-47.00-0.76%
Lead 3M FuturesUSDt1,967.002.000.10%
Tin 3M FuturesUSDt17,600.00-80.00-0.45%
Nickel 3M FuturesUSDt13,750.00-90.00-0.65%
Zinc 3M FuturesUSDt2,450.0017.500.72%
Cobalt 3M FuturesUSDt32,500.000.000.00%
Energy Previous Close
Crude OilUSDbbl61.59-2.20-3.45%
Natural GasUSDmmBTU1.940.042.11%
WTI Crude OilUSDbbl57.63-0.68-1.17%
Latest Stories

SIGN UP FOR OUR DAILY NEWSLETTER

The Fed stops pretending

After years of delays, a tentative start, many cautious pauses along the way, and a top speed that never really hit cruising velocity, the Fed has taken the first available off-ramp on the road towards policy "normalization."