Commodity Closing Prices

Base Metals Previous Close
CopperUSDlb2.440.021.01%
NickelUSDlb5.790.193.46%
AluminumUSDlb0.670.022.27%
ZincUSDlb0.91-0.01-1.21%
LeadUSDlb0.750.00-0.50%
CobaltUSDlb13.380.000.00%
Aluminum AlloyUSDlb0.540.00-0.26%
TinUSDlb7.150.131.79%
Aluminum 3M FuturesUSDt1,514.5028.001.88%
Copper 3M FuturesUSDt5,413.5053.000.99%
Lead 3M FuturesUSDt1,670.50-9.00-0.54%
Tin 3M FuturesUSDt15,470.00134.000.87%
Nickel 3M FuturesUSDt12,827.00419.003.38%
Zinc 3M FuturesUSDt1,993.50-22.50-1.12%
Cobalt 3M FuturesUSDt30,000.000.000.00%
Precious Metals
GoldUSDozt1,735.859.180.53%
SilverUSDozt17.220.140.80%
PlatinumUSDozt836.74-5.01-0.59%
IridiumUSDozt1,620.000.000.00%
RhodiumUSDozt8,600.00-100.00-1.15%
PalladiumUSDozt1,970.60-76.81-3.75%
RutheniumUSDozt270.000.000.00%
Energy Previous Close
Crude OilUSDbbl37.40-1.16-3.01%
Natural GasUSDmmBTU1.84-0.02-1.08%
WTI Crude OilUSDbbl57.63-0.68-1.17%
World Currencies

AsiaPriceChange%
CNY0.14020.00020.1429%
North America
CAD0.71410.00120.1683%
Europe
EUR1.090.00010.0092%
GBP1.2165-0.0012-0.0985%
RUB0.013900%
Latin America
BRL0.18080.00070.3887%
MXN0.0440.00071.6166%
PEN0.2915-0.0013-0.444%
Africa
ZAR0.05680.00061.0676%
Oceania
AUD0.65360.00170.2608%
Top Stories
Latest Stories

The Fed stops pretending

After years of delays, a tentative start, many cautious pauses along the way, and a top speed that never really hit cruising velocity, the Fed has taken the first available off-ramp on the road towards policy "normalization."