Top Stories

1 Month Gold Price

$1474.765 USD/ozt

1 Month Silver Price

$16.9305 USD/ozt

1 Month Copper Price

$2.6413 USD/lb

1 Month Cobalt Price

$16.1025 USD/lb
Major Commodities
* 30 days

Commodity Closing Prices

Precious Metals
Gold(Intraday)USDozt1,473.25-2.60-0.18%
Silver(Intraday)USDozt16.89-0.07-0.44%
Platinum(Intraday)USDozt897.140.490.05%
Iridium(Previous Close)USDozt1,480.000.000.00%
Rhodium(Previous Close)USDozt5,925.0025.000.42%
Palladium(Intraday)USDozt1,871.62-1.03-0.06%
Ruthenium(Previous Close)USDozt250.000.000.00%
Base Metals Previous Close
CopperUSDlb2.640.010.19%
NickelUSDlb6.01-0.16-2.57%
AluminumUSDlb0.80-0.01-1.73%
ZincUSDlb1.020.021.57%
LeadUSDlb0.860.010.88%
CobaltUSDlb16.100.000.00%
Aluminum AlloyUSDlb0.600.00-0.76%
TinUSDlb7.640.050.60%
Aluminum 3M FuturesUSDt1,763.50-24.50-1.37%
Copper 3M FuturesUSDt5,850.0015.000.26%
Lead 3M FuturesUSDt1,917.0018.000.95%
Tin 3M FuturesUSDt16,850.00125.000.75%
Nickel 3M FuturesUSDt13,285.00-365.00-2.67%
Zinc 3M FuturesUSDt2,242.0032.001.45%
Cobalt 3M FuturesUSDt36,000.000.000.00%
Energy Previous Close
Crude OilUSDbbl63.601.071.71%
Natural GasUSDmmBTU2.420.031.26%
WTI Crude OilUSDbbl57.63-0.68-1.17%
Latest Stories

SIGN UP FOR OUR DAILY NEWSLETTER

The Fed stops pretending

After years of delays, a tentative start, many cautious pauses along the way, and a top speed that never really hit cruising velocity, the Fed has taken the first available off-ramp on the road towards policy "normalization."