Top Stories

1 Month Gold Price

$1489.45 USD/ozt

1 Month Silver Price

$17.54 USD/ozt

1 Month Copper Price

$2.6185 USD/lb

1 Month Cobalt Price

$16.1025 USD/lb
Major Commodities
* 30 days

Commodity Closing Prices

Precious Metals
Gold(Intraday)USDozt1,489.45-4.90-0.33%
Silver(Intraday)USDozt17.540.030.19%
Platinum(Intraday)USDozt889.50-6.60-0.74%
Iridium(Previous Close)USDozt1,460.000.000.00%
Rhodium(Previous Close)USDozt5,280.00150.002.92%
Palladium(Intraday)USDozt1,699.001.500.09%
Ruthenium(Previous Close)USDozt246.000.000.00%
Base Metals Previous Close
CopperUSDlb2.620.010.52%
NickelUSDlb8.050.000.03%
AluminumUSDlb0.790.000.51%
ZincUSDlb1.090.043.36%
LeadUSDlb0.980.021.55%
CobaltUSDlb16.100.342.16%
Aluminum AlloyUSDlb0.54-0.01-1.25%
TinUSDlb7.440.010.15%
Aluminum 3M FuturesUSDt1,753.009.000.52%
Copper 3M FuturesUSDt5,781.0097.001.71%
Lead 3M FuturesUSDt2,159.0029.001.36%
Tin 3M FuturesUSDt16,450.005.000.03%
Nickel 3M FuturesUSDt17,625.00265.001.53%
Zinc 3M FuturesUSDt2,388.0097.004.23%
Cobalt 3M FuturesUSDt36,500.00750.002.10%
Energy Previous Close
Crude OilUSDbbl61.481.512.52%
Natural GasUSDmmBTU2.21-0.01-0.45%
WTI Crude OilUSDbbl54.711.192.22%
Latest Stories

SIGN UP FOR OUR DAILY NEWSLETTER

The Fed stops pretending

After years of delays, a tentative start, many cautious pauses along the way, and a top speed that never really hit cruising velocity, the Fed has taken the first available off-ramp on the road towards policy "normalization."